Lodgepole Pine, Shore Pine, Coast Pine, Beach Pine
Pinus contorta

Family: Pinaceae (py-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Pinus (PY-nus) (Info)
Species: contorta (kon-TOR-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Pinus contorta var. contorta
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Trees

Conifers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Evergreen

This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Flagstaff, Arizona

Grants Pass, Oregon

Portland, Oregon

Langley, Washington

Seattle, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 9, 2010, lehua_mc from Portland, OR (Zone 8b) wrote:

While one common name for them may be Lodgepole, in most gardens around Portland the species name of contorta makes a lot more sense. They twist, bend and lean even in sheltered city gardens, making great focal points. Mine is probably original to the house, so 50-60 years old, lightly wider than it is tall, 10 to 14 feet. Thankfully I'm not allergic to the pollen since I disturb great clouds of it when mowing!

Neutral

On Aug 12, 2009, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

often called Lodgepole pines since form large monogeneric colonies of amazingly straight up and down trees with little diameter change from top to bottom. Needles are in pairs.

This species of pine seems to be the first choice for some bark beetles, such as the Mountain Pine Beetle, Dendroctonus ponderosae... bores into the trees leaving toothpick-diameter holes, often with sap pouring out, and sets up shop in the sensitive phloem layer, laying eggs and allowing bluestain fungi to attack the tree.