Species Orchid, Hooded Dendrobium

Dendrobium aphyllum

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Dendrobium (den-DROH-bee-um) (Info)
Species: aphyllum (a-FIL-um) (Info)
Synonym:Callista aphylla
Synonym:Dendrobium cucullatum
Synonym:Dendrobium oxyphyllum
Synonym:Dendrobium pierardii

Category:

Perennials

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Plant is viviparous

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Fort Pierce, Florida

Hollywood, Florida

Homestead, Florida

New Port Richey, Florida

Saint Petersburg, Florida

Tampa, Florida

Wauchula, Florida

Franklin, North Carolina

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 8, 2015, Joeygo from New Port Richey, FL wrote:

BACK TO TOP