Rhodesian Cycad
Encephalartos manikensis

Family: Zamiaceae
Genus: Encephalartos (en-sef-uh-LAR-tos) (Info)
Species: manikensis (man-eek-EN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Encephalartos bandula

Category:

Shrubs

Cycads

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Brentwood, California

Fort Myers, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 11, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Moderate sized common cycad from Zimbavwe Africa, it has a classic look of a big green cycad- long deep green leaves with simple to slightly spiny leaflets. Tends to sucker well and is very adaptable in cultivation, growing relatively fast and does OK in sun or shade. Also grows in all sorts of soil types. Male cones in this species are so big they can't easily be told from female cones.

This cycad has many similar, related species, many which are much rarer, but which all resemble it. They all belong to what is called the E manikensis complex and include such species as E pterogonas and E chimanimaniensis