Algerita, Fremont Barberry, Desert Mahonia, Desert Oregon Grape, Fremont Barberry, Fremont's Mahonia
Mahonia fremontii

Family: Berberidaceae (bear-ber-id-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Mahonia (ma-HO-nee-uh) (Info)
Species: fremontii (free-MON-tee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Berberis fremontii
Synonym:Berberis higginsiae
Synonym:Mahonia higginsiae
Synonym:Odostemon fremontii

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Flowers are fragrant

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

This plant is resistant to deer

Provides winter interest

Soil pH requirements:

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From leaf cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.