Sweet Sultan
Centaurea moschata

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Centaurea (sen-TAR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: moschata (MOSS-kuh-ta) (Info)
Synonym:Amberboa moschata
Synonym:Centaurea imperialis

Category:

Annuals

Biennials

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Pale Yellow

Bright Yellow

Violet/Lavender

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Blue-Green

Other details:

Flowers are fragrant

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Elk Grove, California

Denver, Colorado

Aurora, Illinois

Himrod, New York

Logan, Utah

Kalama, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 28, 2013, lokidog from Logan, UT wrote:

Easy to grow hardy annual. Great for cut flowers.

Positive

On May 22, 2013, sladeofsky from Louisville, KY (Zone 6b) wrote:

This perennial in zones 7 south is often grown as an annual. Very pretty with old-fashioned appeal. The color is usually lighter in thee center and darker around the edges. The color can vary.

Neutral

On May 8, 2006, dmj1218 from west Houston, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

A fast-growing half-hardy annual whose fragrant, 2-3" flowers look like large bachelor's buttons. Flowers are yellow, rose-pink, white, or purple. Lance-shaped, toothed, bright gray-green leaves are scattered along the branching stems.

Positive

On Jan 16, 2005, LilyLover_UT from Ogden, UT (Zone 5b) wrote:

This self-sowing annual has lightly fragrant flowers that smell like chocolate. The fragrance is more pronounced on older blooms.

Positive

On Sep 13, 2003, mekelly wrote:

easy to grow , flowers are beautiful