Brazilian Needle Palm, Saho Palm
Trithrinax brasiliensis

Family: Arecaceae (ar-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Trithrinax (try-THRY-naks) (Info)
Species: brasiliensis (bra-sill-ee-EN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Trithrinax acanthocoma

Category:

Trees

Palms

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Los Angeles, California

Thousand Oaks, California

Upland, California

Augusta, Georgia

Savannah, Georgia

North, South Carolina

Bellevue, Washington

Shoreline, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 29, 2013, kostheos from Athens
Greece (Zone 9b) wrote:

Actually inflorescence bracts of Trithrinax brasiliensis in contrast to Trithrinax acanthocoma are snow-white before dessication. Nice plant, indestructible by cold and fairly immune to abuse. It needs plenty of water in summer.

Positive

On Jan 27, 2012, jlevert from Augusta, GA wrote:

Trithrinax grows well for me in Augusta, Ga., but needs to be fertilized carefully. It can suffer from Boron deficiency, so watch for the central growth area starting to grow sideways and for leaves that become small and distorted.

Neutral

On Oct 8, 2011, SuburbanNinja80 from Plainfield, IN (Zone 6a) wrote:

I think the only thing that is stopping for wanting this palm are the needle like thorns. Then again, I have the american one .

Positive

On Mar 16, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

One of the more common palms in cultivation in Southern California, but still rare enough to be interesting to collectors. This is one of the hardiest and easiest to grow palms here. It is a fan palm with stiff, moderately divided, very symmetrical and attractive leaves, up to 3' in diameter. The most interesting thing about this plant is the trunk retains persistent large, thick spines pointing in all directions. From a distance it looks a bit ordinary, remeniscent of Trachycarpus or other common fan palms. I have seen this palm grown in the public southern California landscape along with a bunch of Trachycarpus fortuneis, almost as though it was accidentally planted by someone thinking it was just a somewhat larger Windmill Palm. Whether or not these planting were errors, or planne... read more