Aloe
Aloe camperi

Family: Aloaceae
Genus: Aloe (AL-oh) (Info)
Species: camperi (kam-PER-ee) (Info)
Synonym:Aloe eru

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Red

Orange

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

By scoring the base of the bulb to promote new bulblets

From leaf cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Apache Junction, Arizona

Carefree, Arizona

Mesa, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Scottsdale, Arizona

Tempe, Arizona

Canoga Park, California

Los Angeles, California

Spring Valley, California

Vista, California

Loxahatchee, Florida

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 30, 2009, Porphyrostachys from Portland, OR (Zone 8b) wrote:

If you're tired of the grey leaves and yellow flowers of Aloe vera in your desert yard, try Aloe camperi! It tolerates lots of sun, is fairly frost hardy and flowers a nice orange around the same time every spring. Probably one of the better Aloes for the Arizona deserts.

Neutral

On Feb 22, 2005, balvenie from Marysville, WA (Zone 7a) wrote:

eru maculata:(Eretria,Nubia),Nubian aloe;very attractive variety with leaves smaller than the species and with more pronounced blotching.A branching succulent rosette with stem becoming 50 cm high,the very fleshy arching leaves in the type to 75 cm long,concave above ,glossy dark green with creamy-white oblong spots on both sides,and with prominent marginal spines;salmon red flowers in branched racemes.
(from Exotic Plant Manual, 4th edition,Graf)

Neutral

On Mar 17, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

RAmbling, green branching species with flattish leaves that have some sharp spines along the edges. From Ethiopia. Flowers a dull, dark red and not terribly showy. Not sure when they bloom, though.