Pachycereus
Pachycereus fulviceps

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Pachycereus (pak-ee-KER-ee-us) (Info)
Species: fulviceps (FUL-vih-keps) (Info)
Synonym:Pilocereus fulviceps
Synonym:Mitrocereus fulviceps
Synonym:Pseudomitrocereus fulviceps
Synonym:Cereus fulviceps
Synonym:Carnegiea fulviceps

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 29, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Another synonym is Cephalocereus fulviceps.

Positive

On Mar 17, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

TAll, majestic columnar species with few branches that grow right up next to the main column. Night blooming funnel-shaped white flowers.