Neobuxbaumia
Neobuxbaumia polylopha

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Neobuxbaumia (nee-oh-buks-BAWM-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: polylopha (pol-ee-LOH-fuh) (Info)
Synonym:Pilocereus polylopha
Synonym:Cephalocereus polylopha
Synonym:Carnegiea polylopha
Synonym:Cereus polylophus

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Scarlet (Dark Red)

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grenoble,

Green Valley, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona (2 reports)

San Leandro, California

Vista, California

Whittier, California

Beaumont, Texas

Houston, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 10, 2015, Palmfreak2615 from Beaumont, TX wrote:

Beautiful cactus. It has survived 24 F here in Beaumont, TX with no damage. My plant is about 2 ft tall and I have had it for 3 years. I'm waiting for it to bloom.

Positive

On Mar 17, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Very tall, deeply ribbed, rarely branching (if does, tend to be little curved branches), thick columnar plant. Dark red flowers near top of plant.