We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Pyrethrum Daisy, Dalmation Pyrethrum

Chrysanthemum cinerariaefolium

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Chrysanthemum (kris-AN-the-mum) (Info)
Species: cinerariaefolium (sin-uh-rar-ee-ay-FOH-lee-um) (Info)
Synonym:Tanacetum cinerariaefolium



Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)


USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Blytheville, Arkansas

Littlerock, California

Merced, California

Redondo Beach, California

Himrod, New York

Aliquippa, Pennsylvania

Lancaster, Pennsylvania

Austin, Texas

Bryan, Texas

Leesburg, Virginia

Cheyenne, Wyoming

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jul 20, 2013, Joyous from Himrod, NY (Zone 6a) wrote:

I seem to have this same plant other than I live in zone 6. It is in both colors, love the off white and both colors (off white and yellow) spread like wildfire. It flops very easily and am thinking of trimming it up early in the season to make it more stocky.


On Feb 4, 2013, chuey from San Antonio, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Painted daisy perennials, Tanacetum coccineum or Pyrethrum roseum, repel many bad bugs and browsing animals that are prone to munching on plants. Pyrethrum is a natural material made from the painted daisy (Chrysanthemum cinerariaefolium or Chrysanthemum coccineum). Pyrethrins are the six compounds in pyrethrum that have insecticidal power

Growing painted daisies in the garden can deter pests from surrounding plants. Pests and the painted daisy plant dont normally exist in the same area, although young plants may occasionally be bothered by aphids or leaf miners A soapy spray or neem oil will get rid of these insects.


On Feb 4, 2013, Starwood from Molalla, OR wrote:

I'd been under the assumption that the rosy red painted daisy was Pyrethrum. Does anyone know the botanical name of that one?


On Feb 4, 2013, LJWalker from Lancaster, PA wrote:

I thought this was a foul-smelling daisy! The plant has a decidedly unpleasant odor. It spreads like wildfire - coming up in additional places every year.


On May 2, 2005, ladyannne from Merced, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

Plant this in the "bug-away section", with tansy and the like, for bugs dont like it at all. Planted near vegies or flowers, it can discourage pollination. If I wipe my dogs down with a leaf, the fleas stay away. Boiled leaves make intensely toxic bug spray to be used with extreme caution. Hardy little plant as long as it is given room and lots of sun.