Photo by Melody
It's time now to VOTE in our 14th annual photo contest! Voting ends November 7, so be sure to cast your votes for your favorites in each category here. Good luck to all contestants!

PlantFiles: Indian Hawthorn, India Hawthorn
Rhaphiolepis indica 'Clara'

bookmark
Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rhaphiolepis (raf-ee-oh-LEP-iss) (Info)
Species: indica (IN-dih-kuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Clara

Synonym:Raphiolepis indica

2 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Perennials
Shrubs

Height:
4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:
4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:
White/Near White

Bloom Time:
Late Winter/Early Spring
Mid Spring
Mid Fall

Foliage:
Evergreen

Other details:
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:
Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:
Unknown - Tell us

Click thumbnail
to view:

By htop
Thumbnail #1 of Rhaphiolepis indica by htop

By htop
Thumbnail #2 of Rhaphiolepis indica by htop

By htop
Thumbnail #3 of Rhaphiolepis indica by htop

By brewood
Thumbnail #4 of Rhaphiolepis indica by brewood

By Kachinagirl
Thumbnail #5 of Rhaphiolepis indica by Kachinagirl

By PalmBchBill
Thumbnail #6 of Rhaphiolepis indica by PalmBchBill

By vossner
Thumbnail #7 of Rhaphiolepis indica by vossner

There are a total of 11 photos.
Click here to view them all!

Profile:

3 positives
1 neutral
2 negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Neutral vossner On Feb 10, 2007, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

I have several IH shrubs. Rating it neutral because some grow without any trouble and some others are leggy and lose a lot of leaves. I've had to replaced a couple of shrubs for this reason. But I love its rounded shape.

Positive Kachinagirl On Jun 28, 2004, Kachinagirl from Modesto, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

It sounds like they don't like your humidity. Here in California we use Indian Hawthorn in sun or shade. They are a "cast iron" plant that even thrives in low water plantings. Mine are in full sun and have never had any disease of any kind. They don't even seem to mind our 110 degree weeks in summer.

Negative no2u On Jun 26, 2004, no2u from Spring, TX wrote:

Had about 10 of these in a Houston Texas yard for 15 years, next to Red Tip Photinias. Leaf spot fungus spred from the Photinias to the Indian Hawthorns, so I took out the Photinias and treated the Hawthorns with fungicide for several years. Leaf spot continued to pop up periodically so I finally got fed up with them and pulled them all out. Replacing with resistant shrubs like boxwoods or holly which have thrived in the same humid partly-shaded location.

Positive brewood On Jun 18, 2004, brewood from Seagraves, TX wrote:

I planted a row of twenty "Clara" Indian Hawthorns against a fence four years ago. They were very small when I planted them and have done very well. This year I have had some trouble with the leaves turning yellow. I added iron and acid and they are turning back to deep green. I grow these plants in a small town near Lubbock, Texas. It is very hot with lots of days with temperatures of 90 and above. The soil here has very little acid. I believe these plants would do better in a more acidic soil, but that is only my opinion. They seem to tolerate the heat better than I do.

Negative docturf On Mar 31, 2004, docturf from Conway, SC (Zone 8b) wrote:

The white-flowered form of Indian Hawthorn is extremely susceptible to leaf spot in this area (coastal South Carolina); I cannot recommend it for that reason. Howver, the pink-flowered form is quite resistant to the same leaf spotting fungus and can serve very nicely as a "foundation" plant.

Positive rayofsunshine On Mar 29, 2004, rayofsunshine from Alachua, FL wrote:

This plant is great. It is very easy to grow. I don't have to do anything to it and it has created a beautiful hedge. I live in N Central Fl and I don't have much luck with a lot of shrubs. The hawthorne is definitely a easy plant for busy people without much gardening skills. Only problem is that bees do like them so they build nest in them. Watch for them while pruning.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Alachua, Florida
Lecanto, Florida
Saint Petersburg, Florida
West Palm Beach, Florida
Morrow, Georgia
Leakesville, Mississippi
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Summerville, South Carolina (2 reports)
College Station, Texas
Lewisville, Texas
North Richland Hills, Texas
Port Arthur, Texas
Richmond, Texas
Rowlett, Texas
San Antonio, Texas
Seagraves, Texas



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America