Somalian Aloe
Aloe somaliensis

Family: Aloaceae
Genus: Aloe (AL-oh) (Info)
Species: somaliensis (soh-mal-ee-EN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Aloe somaliensis var. somaliensis
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Rose/Mauve

Bloom Time:

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Mottled

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Apache Junction, Arizona

Carefree, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Scottsdale, Arizona

Carlsbad, California

Mission Viejo, California

San Diego, California

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 19, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Short-stemmed rosette of shiny, stiff bright green, sometimes striped, leaves armed with sharp spines along the edges. As a young aloe, and sometimes an adult, the plant is highly spotted. This Aloe is closely related to several other spotted aloes that are sometimes confused with this species... and as young plants, I personally can't tell them apart. A somaliensis tends to be a non-suckering species. Aloe somaliensis, according to the original description of the species, is a sometimes mottled plant (not always) with most older plants having little or not mottling. But the main thing that sets this apart from A hemingii is this plant has a large, multibranched inflorescence, not a simple, unbranched one that A hemmingii usually has.. also, the flowers tend to be a bit more on the re... read more