Indian Hawthorn, India Hawthorn
Rhaphiolepis indica 'Pink Lady'

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rhaphiolepis (raf-ee-oh-LEP-iss) (Info)
Species: indica (IN-dih-kuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Pink Lady
Synonym:Raphiolepis indica

Category:

Perennials

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Francisco, California

Dunnellon, Florida

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Conway, South Carolina

Sumter, South Carolina

Irving, Texas

La Vernia, Texas

Port Arthur, Texas

Round Rock, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Williamsburg, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 13, 2010, Napsak from San Francisco, CA wrote:

While I see the Pink Hawthorn is listed as doing well in Texas & Florida, it absolutely flourishes in San Francisco, CA and other Bay Area cities with little attention. I live in a condo complex, we have it in several locations. While a resident & Board member, I'm also the landscaping guy. Our hawthorne has bloomed year round, there may be a 3 month period where it doesn't. Leaves are rich dark green, flowers are pink & big, the bees are happy.

Positive

On Mar 15, 2005, barbinvegas from Gulf Breeze, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

I just transplanted 2 Indian Hawthorn plants that were growing at a friend's house on Pensacola Beach. Her house was destroyed by hurricane Ivan and most of the plants in her yard were destroyed. We went over today to dig up what was left six months after the hurricane. I was amazed. The plants are beautiful and both have an overabundance of the most beautiful pink flowers. I figure that if the hawthorn can withstand being under a foot of salt water from the ocean, 2 months of having its roots burried in sand/salt mixture, only the rain for water and no fertilizer, it can withstand anything. Hats off to the hawthorn.

Negative

On Mar 12, 2005, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

I had this for two years before it succumbed to a leaf fungus. It never bloomed. It never grew. It never even sprouted a new leaf. It will be replaced with something else. I won't try this one again.