Coral Tree, Bucayo
Erythrina fusca

Family: Papilionaceae (pa-pil-ee-uh-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Erythrina (er-ith-RY-nuh) (Info)
Species: fusca (FUS-kuh) (Info)
Synonym:Erythrina caffra
Synonym:Erythrina glauca

Category:

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Coral/Apricot

Red-Orange

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Deciduous

Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Calabasas, California

Chula Vista, California

Fallbrook, California

Los Angeles, California

Miami, Florida

Mulberry, Florida

Honolulu, Hawaii

Mililani, Hawaii

New Orleans, Louisiana

Brownsville, Texas

Corpus Christi, Texas

Galveston, Texas

Humble, Texas

Sugar Land, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 20, 2012, eliasastro from Athens
Greece (Zone 10a) wrote:

In fact Erythrina fusca is NOT the same plant with Erythrina caffra. Erythrina fusca has mostly red flowers, while Erythrina caffra has orange flowers, so all the photos of orange flowers here are of Erythrina caffra and not of Erythrina fusca. There is a problem with the synonym of Erythrina fusca "Er. caffra Blanco", but the accepted name of the true species of E. caffra is "Erythrina caffra Thunb".
Erythrina fusca has a great color variation from red to red-orange to orange, but the most common is the red. Also, the inflorescence is much more elongated than E. caffra.

Positive

On Jun 21, 2006, pforrester from Fallbrook, CA wrote:

I wanted to buy this tree but I coudn't find any at my local nursery yet they had one growing near the parking area, so I asked if they had any. After hesitating, the nurseryman took me on a little cart ride out to their growing field. There were half a dozen or so to choose from. For some reason I liked the form of one without any leaves yet. I looked closely and you could see a bit of green on what looked like growth spurs. He checked the bottom and said a rootball had formed. I said, I am sure there is still a rootball in there even if it is not down to the bottom. I didn't notice his silence. So I bought it--5 gal. $18. When I went to plant it the stem slipped out clean as a whistle. Either there was not a root at all formed or they were so new they broke right off when I tried to get... read more

Positive

On May 2, 2005, careyjane from Rabat
Morocco wrote:

This tree has softish spongy wood and branches can fall and break quite easily in windy conditions. It has a very large spread and an umbrella like shape at maturity. It should be given space in order to be appreciated at its best.
Short snubby thorns can be found on the trunk and larger branches.
Spring time bright orange-red flowers are spectacular silouhetted against the spring-blue sky.

Neutral

On Mar 20, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Massive roots on these trees, tear up nearby streets and walkways, so careful when you plant it. Commonly planted around So Cal.