Blue Chalksticks
Senecio serpens

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Senecio (sen-ek-ee-o ) (Info)
Species: serpens (SUR-penz) (Info)
Synonym:Kleinia repens

Category:

Groundcovers

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Silver/Gray

Succulent

Rubbery-Textured

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From leaf cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Brentwood, California

Los Angeles, California

Redlands, California

San Leandro, California

San Marino, California

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 26, 2012, RosinaBloom from Waihi
New Zealand (Zone 1) wrote:

Senecio serpens is a succulent which has cylindrical glaucous blue leaves, grooved above and blunt tipped. In very dry conditions the leaf tips can change colour to a purplish shade. Tight heads of small cream flowers are held above the foliage.They can reach heights up to 15cm, and their blue colouring contrasts well in group plantings. The flower stems need to be removed to keep a tidy appearance. They seem to do well in part shade such as at the base of trees, are easy to grow, and are very tolerant of poor soils.

Positive

On Mar 22, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Great looking iceplant for Warmer areas of Southern California (slightly frost tender). Nearly white, but usually a blue-white coloration. Can rub off the tomentum and it's a blue-green beneath. CAn be a bit invasive, but very easy to control but just cutting it back.