Spear Head
Senecio kleiniiformis

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Senecio (sen-ek-ee-o ) (Info)
Species: kleiniiformis (kline-ee-eye-FOR-miss) (Info)
Synonym:Senecio kleiniaeformis
Synonym:Kleinia kleiniiformis

Category:

Groundcovers

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Silver/Gray

Blue-Green

Succulent

Rubbery-Textured

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Brentwood, California

Clayton, California

Fairfield, California

Garden Grove, California

Los Angeles, California

Pleasant Hill, California

Reseda, California

San Jose, California

Thousand Oaks, California

Vista, California

Andrews, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 11, 2013, bepah from Brentwood, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Easy to propagate from stem cuttings; much more difficult from leaf cuttings....

Positive

On Mar 28, 2007, jabowman78 from Pleasant Hill, CA wrote:

I absolutely love this plant - the leaves are beautiful! The flowers however are profuse and go to seed readily. I had to work to keep up with them using shears.

Accidentally left this one outside this winter and the frost got it. I thought it was a goner, but it is making a nice comeback.

I am going to attempt to propagate via leaf cuttings soon and will post the results.

Neutral

On Mar 22, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Interesting looking leaf form having basically three-sided leaves that look a bit like a spear or arrow tip. Leaves soft and rubbery with a white powder on them giving the leaves a bluish-silver appearance (pale green beneath the tomentum). Easy to grow plant in Southern California. Takes water, but doesn't need much. Profuse flowers that are not that attractive.