Rattlesnake Fern
Botrychium virginianum

Family: Ophioglossaceae
Genus: Botrychium (boh-TRY-kee-ee-um) (Info)
Species: virginianum (vir-jin-ee-AN-um) (Info)
Synonym:Botrychium brachystachys
Synonym:Botrychium charcoviense
Synonym:Botrychium cicutarium
Synonym:Botrychium dichronum
Synonym:Osmunda virginiana

Category:

Ferns

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Rome, Georgia

Saint Paul, Minnesota

Water Valley, Mississippi

Piedmont, Missouri

Williamsburg, Ohio

Tidioute, Pennsylvania

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Summerville, South Carolina

Viola, Tennessee

Shepherd, Texas

Blacksburg, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 24, 2007, Cretaceous from El Sobrante, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

This fern is native to all of the USA (except Hawaii), Canada, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Panama, Bolivia, Ecuador, Peru, and the Dominican Republic.

This plant is hard to find in nurseries. It is listed as exploitably vulnerable in the state of New York.

Neutral

On Jan 12, 2007, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Rattlesnake Fern Botrychium virginianum is Native to Texas and other States.