Clary Sage, Painted Sage, Horminum Sage
Salvia viridis

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Salvia (SAL-vee-uh) (Info)
Species: viridis (VEER-ih-diss) (Info)
Synonym:Salvia horminium
» View all varieties of Salvias

Category:

Annuals

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Medium Blue

Purple

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Tuscumbia, Alabama

Concord, California

Richmond, California

San Jose, California

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Charlotte, North Carolina

Brownwood, Texas

Weatherford, Texas

Petersburg, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
1
negative
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 8, 2015, MaryArneson from Minneapolis, MN (Zone 4b) wrote:

The bracts are a bit subtle in color, but they are long lasting and attractive. The plants self-seeded prolifically in an area where I needed something to fill in. In fairness, those qualities wouldn't rate a positive from everyone, but it's been positive for me.

Negative

On Jul 12, 2014, lnaslund from Jersey City, NJ wrote:

This plant grows and flowers very quickly and needs a lot of space. By now, mid-July, it has flowered itself out and, even with trimming, is fading. The colorful bracts are at the very tips of the inflorescences, and I don't find the plant itself attractive, so if I ever grow it again, would place it behind something shorter. I made the mistake of planting this in a barrel--it rapidly took over, creating a weedy mess. It wasn't worth the small amount of color that it provided.

Positive

On Apr 6, 2003, keekster wrote:

A real easy grower. It puts out flowers all season, reseeds quickly. One of my favorites as an accent in the garden. Re-growth a little more sparse the second time around. One of the last plants to go before frost set in.

Positive

On May 3, 2002, bmuller from Albuquerque, NM (Zone 7a) wrote:

Grows well from seed and blooms for several months, tolerating light frost. Seed can easily be collected, stored, and planted to propagate. Lasts well in the bed and in the vase.

Neutral

On Nov 2, 2001, poppysue from Westbrook, ME (Zone 5a) wrote:

An easy annual to grow, the painted sage, puts on a beautiful garden display with colorful bracts of purples, rose and white. It quickly grows up to 2 feet tall in a sunny spot and average garden soil. The flowers (or bracts) are excellent for cutting and will dry well for everlasting arrangements.