Leathery Grape-fern, Leather-leaved Grape Fern, Broadleaf Grape Fern, Clausen Grape Fern
Botrychium multifidum

Family: Ophioglossaceae
Genus: Botrychium (boh-TRY-kee-ee-um) (Info)
Species: multifidum (mul-TIF-id-um) (Info)
Synonym:Botrychium californicum
Synonym:Botrychium coulteri
Synonym:Botrychium matricariae
Synonym:Botrychium silaifolium
Synonym:Osmunda multifida

Category:

Ferns

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Greenville, Indiana

Leesburg, Virginia

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 26, 2007, Cretaceous from El Sobrante, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Native to the northern and western United States (including Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Massachusetts, Maine, Minnesota, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Oregon, Pennsylvania, South Dakota, Utah, Virginia, Vermont, Washington, Wisconsin, and Wyoming).

Considered an endangered/threatened species in the states of Illinois, Iowa, Maryland, New Jersey, and New York. This plant is hard to find in nurseries.