Cleistocactus
Cleistocactus icosagonus

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cleistocactus (Kly-stoh-KAK-tus) (Info)
Species: icosagonus
Synonym:Seticereus icosagonus
Synonym:Cactus icosagonus
Synonym:Cereus icosagonus
Synonym:Borzicactus icosagonus
Synonym:Binghamia icosagona

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chandler, Arizona

San Jose, California

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
3
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Nov 8, 2009, Stake from Barmera
Australia wrote:

I believe the species name is spelled wrongly. In both Anderson and TNCL it is C. icosagonus and I can find no species with the spelling C. igosagonus.

Neutral

On Nov 29, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

More synonyms of this plant are: Seticereus aurivillus, Cleistocactus humboldtii, Cereus humboldtii, Borzicactus aurivillus, Binghamia humboldtii, Cereus aurivillus, Matucana humboldtii, Seticereus humboldtii, Cactus humboldtii & Borzicactus humboldtii.

Neutral

On Mar 23, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

probably a rare species, or has another name... columnar branching cactus with golden spines and coral flowers at top of columns. No information on height or hardiness, though does well in zone 10a