Chinese Pine, Chinese Red Pine
Pinus tabulaeformis

Family: Pinaceae (py-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Pinus (PY-nus) (Info)
Species: tabulaeformis (tab-yoo-LAY-form-iss) (Info)
Synonym:Pinus tabuliformis
Synonym:Pinus sinensis
Synonym:Pinus wilsonii

Category:

Trees

Conifers

Height:

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Provides winter interest

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Weldona, Colorado

Estelline, South Dakota

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 16, 2011, sfgardenguy from Sioux Falls, SD wrote:

I planted a small specimen (less than 1' tall) of this pine in an exposed location in eastern South Dakota (decidedly zone 4) in 2009 and it's done very well. After 2 winters (both w/ lows of close to minus 30) and 3 growing seasons it's 30" tall and doing very well. The color is somewhat brighter and prettier than, for example, Pinus nigra.

Positive

On Feb 28, 2009, coyotehollow from Weldona, CO wrote:

WOW, I was surprised by this one. I have bought a lot over the years and killed a lot too, and figured this experiment would be one of those "dead after a winter" deals that I have become accustomed to as a collector in the Great Plains in Colorado. However, this one seems to be doing not only good but flourishing in the heat and then low temps of the winter, the wind blowing, dogs urinating on it (to be blunt) and overall not having much care (I got sick with fibryomyalgia a few years ago, and the garden went by the wayside). This one is a survivor, and I intend to let the Colo. State Forest Service know about it also. Take a chance on this one for that difficult spot, and know also that we are in zone 5a, but the reality of where I am at on the slope of a river valley gives me every wint... read more