Gasteria
Gasteria bicolor

Family: Aloaceae
Genus: Gasteria (gas-TAIR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: bicolor (BY-kul-ur) (Info)
Synonym:Gasteria bicolor var. bicolor
Synonym:Gasteria maculata
Synonym:Gasteria caespitosa

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Pale Green

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Mottled

Succulent

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Clovis, California

Novato, California

Ontario, California

Spring Valley, California

Thousand Oaks, California

Bonita Springs, Florida

Elizabeth, Indiana

Austin, Texas

Kalama, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Nov 5, 2005, cactus_lover from FSD
Pakistan (Zone 10b) wrote:

Stem becomes elongated to 14 cm;green,distichous leaves 20-25 cm long with white spots.

Neutral

On Mar 26, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

RElatively common GAsteria with mottled dark green leaves.. can get tall as leaves keep stacking on themselves (will need external support everntually or will fall over/break off).