Parodia
Parodia werneri

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Parodia (par-ROH-dee-uh) (Info)
Species: werneri (WER-ner-ee) (Info)
Synonym:Parodia werneri subsp. werneri
Synonym:Notocactus arachnites
Synonym:Notocactus uebelmannianus

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bright Yellow

Violet/Lavender

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chandler, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Corona, California

Davis, California

Reseda, California

North Richland Hills, Texas

Richmond, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Oct 16, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

The subspecies 'werneri' usually only grows solitary stems, while the 'pleiocephala' subspecies grows many clustering stems.

Positive

On Mar 26, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Nice 'barrellike' cactus with shocking flowers of some shade of purple, or yellow or white.