Rose Pincushion Cactus
Mammillaria crinita f. zeilmanniana

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Mammillaria (mam-mil-AR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: crinita f. zeilmanniana
Synonym:Mammillaria zeilmanniana
Synonym:Neomammillaria zeilmanniana
Synonym:Chilita zeilmanniana
Synonym:Ebnerella zeilmanniana

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pink

Fuchsia (Red-Purple)

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Hereford, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Queen Creek, Arizona

Oak View, California

San Francisco, California

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 26, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Common species of Mammillaria- has profuse halo of pink (sometimes white) flowers around top of each column. Clumper (dichotomously)- rarely solitary. Does well in pots. EAsy to rot if watered to much in fall and early winter.