Mamillaria
Mammillaria mystax

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Mammillaria (mam-mil-AR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: mystax (MY-staks) (Info)
Synonym:Mammillaria crispiseta
Synonym:Mammillaria neomystax
Synonym:Mammillaria erythra
Synonym:Neomammillaria mystax
Synonym:Mammillaria mutabilis

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Maroon (Purple-Brown)

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Mesa, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona (2 reports)

Perris, California

Woodcrest, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 18, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Another synonym of this plant is Cactus mystax

Positive

On Mar 26, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Attractive solitary (sometimes clumping) species up to about 1' tall with larger spines in spider pattern. Flowers are pinkish red in spring (and sometimes other times of year). Has almost a flat topped appearance. Good specimen species for landscaping, as well as in pots.