Rebutia
Rebutia spinosissima

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rebutia (ray-BEW-tee-uh) (Info)
Species: spinosissima (spin-oh-SIS-ee-muh) (Info)
Synonym:Aylostera spinosissima
Synonym:Rebutia hoffmanii
Synonym:Rebutia walteri
Synonym:Rebutia fiebrigii f. densiseta
Synonym:Rebutia fiebrigii var. densiseta

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Orange

Red-Orange

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Silver/Gray

Succulent

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chandler, Arizona

Corona, California

Washington, District Of Columbia

Linesville, Pennsylvania

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Dec 12, 2011, suzala from Monte Rio, CA wrote:

I'm interested in buying this cactus. Any ideas as to where I might find it?

Positive

On Mar 26, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Attractive whitish fuzzy (still painful) clumping miniature cactus with brilliant red-orange flowers in the late winter to early spring. Argentinian native.