Golf-ball Pincushion Cactus, Lace-spine Cactus, Lacespine Nipple Cactus

Mammillaria lasiacantha

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Mammillaria (mam-mil-AR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: lasiacantha (lay-zee-uh-KAN-thu) (Info)
Synonym:Mammillaria lasiacantha subsp. lasiacantha
Synonym:Mammillaria lengdobleriana
Synonym:Mammillaria neobertrandiana
Synonym:Ebnerella lasiacantha


Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)


USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring


Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Alamogordo, New Mexico

Gardeners' Notes:


On Mar 17, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

The differences between the subspecies are:
--ssp. egregia; Has tan flowers with darker midveins; Grows cylindrical with age rather than staying globose or ovoid. Has about 50 spines per areole.
--ssp. hyalina; Has tan flowers with darker midveins; And Only has 26-36 spines per areole.
--ssp. lasiacantha; Has pale yellow to cream-white flowers with a reddish-brown midstripe; Has 40-80 spines per areole that are chalk-white and hug closer to the body of the cactus.

Additional valid synonyms are: Escobariopsis lasiacantha, Chilita lasiacantha, Chilita lengdobleriana, Cactus lasiacanthus & Neomammillaria lasiacantha


On Mar 27, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

very cold tolerant Mammillaria, native to parts of the southwest US. Has small, almost userfriendly spines and white to pale yellow flowers. Small clumper wtih flattish tops where new spines are more cream colored than older spines below the flower halo.