Mammillaria
Mammillaria glassii

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Mammillaria (mam-mil-AR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: glassii (GLASS-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Mammillaria glassii subsp. glassii
Synonym:Bartschella glassii
Synonym:Mammillaria glassii var. glassii

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Corona, California

Silverado, California

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 12, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Flowers of the subspecies and varieties are:
'subsp. glassii'........Pink, very tiny
'subsp. ascensionis'....Pink 3/4 inches across
'var. nominis-dulcis'...Large pink, 1.2 inches across
'var. siberiensis'......White to pale pink, over an inch across
Stem thickness;
'ssp. glassii'......1.2 inches thick.
'ssp. ascensionis'..up to 4 inches thick.

Neutral

On Mar 27, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Aggressive clumper (offsets) and small plant. ARe two supspecies but I can't tell them apart, so didn't differentiate here. later, once I learn more, maybe i'll separate this into the supspecies.