Red Mountain Sage, Fiery Sage

Salvia darcyi

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Salvia (SAL-vee-uh) (Info)
Species: darcyi
Synonym:Salvia oresbia
Synonym:Salvia schaffneri
» View all varieties of Salvias


Alpines and Rock Gardens



4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade



Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Midland City, Alabama

Benson, Arizona

Green Valley, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Clayton, California

Nevada City, California

Ramona, California

Richmond, California

Deland, Florida

Douglas, Georgia

Hebron, Kentucky

Rodeo, New Mexico

Hennessey, Oklahoma

Austin, Texas

Belton, Texas

Dallas, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Tyler, Texas

Vashon, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Apr 26, 2013, KWM_SA from San Antonio, TX wrote:

I received mine as a pass-along from my neighbor who has a huge stand of it. I grow it in dappled shade with splashes of morning sun in a dry bermed bed. It spreads out (presumably by underground runners) and after a couple of years it's really starting to fill in the area. It has tall bloom spikes that come up from a 1-2' tall plant with brilliant red flowers. Popular with hummingbirds of course. Mine are fairly drought tolerant because of the shade but they don't bloom as continuously. They die back in cold winters and sprout back from the roots.


On May 2, 2011, saltcedar from Austin, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

This Salvia was a tough, reliable, xeric bloomer here in Austin, TX.
No more, it is now rarely able to set flowers without attack from
various Lepidoptera. Larvae abort spikes or consume blossoms daily.


On Apr 19, 2011, mjsponies from DeLand/Deleon Springs, FL (Zone 8b) wrote:

I've grown this in Central Florida for 3-4? years now. It's in full sun from Sunrise till about 2-3:00 in the afternoon. It tolerates humidity quite well, only sulking a bit in the wettest of weather so I don't believe that some of the other comments are "sealed in stone".
It is planted in well draining soil, with a light layer of mulch to keep the roots cool and is setting buds now, which is pretty much been the standard since I've had it.
Always a prolific bloomer with not much care.
Never had much of a problem with pests/diseases either.


On Oct 8, 2010, bandjzmom from Ringgold, GA (Zone 7a) wrote:

My neighbor has bought this plant for the last two years, because it did not come back here in zone 7a. The Hummingbirds adore it, and it is in bloom for a long time into the fall.


On Aug 26, 2004, Trochilidae from Tucson
United States wrote:

Blooming from late spring through fall, Salvia darcyi is the best hummingbird-attracting plant for the high desert. It needs lime in the soil to thrive, as well as low humidity and lots of sun. Can be propagated through rooted stem cuttings or tease off parts of the root system, as it is stoloniferous.


On May 9, 2004, sweetgrass from Louisville, CO wrote:

I live in Colorado, zone 5.
Planted it last year in a very dry area. It grew beautifully and bloomed all summer.
It is coming back this year having weathered temperatures as low as 5 below zero, plus snow.
I'd like to find more of this plant since I believe I bought it in Utah.