We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Pigmy Green Stripe Bamboo, Dwarf Greenstripe

Pleioblastus viridistriatus

Family: Poaceae (poh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Pleioblastus (plee-o-blast-uss) (Info)
Species: viridistriatus (vi-rid-ee-stry-AH-tus) (Info)
Synonym:Pleioblastus auricomus
View this plant in a garden


Ornamental Grasses and Bamboo

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)


USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Francisco, California

Thousand Oaks, California

Abington, Connecticut

Brooksville, Florida

Murray, Kentucky

Prospect, Kentucky

Royal Oak, Michigan

Cincinnati, Ohio

Portland, Oregon

Tacoma, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jul 26, 2005, henryr10 from Cincinnati, OH (Zone 6b) wrote:

This one is root hardy to Zone 6b w/o any special help.
It grows outside our protected micro-climate and has come back strong for 3 Springs now.

Beautiful color and much less invasive than most Dwarf Runners.


On Mar 27, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

A very nice colored bamboo- lime green to yellow green with striped leaves. Is a relatively non-invasive runner only about 3' tall and pretty easy. Tends to loose all its leaves in the winter, but comes back stronger each spring. You can even mow this bamboo and it will come back.