Club Cholla, Dagger Cholla

Grusonia invicta

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Grusonia (gru-SON-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: invicta (in-VIK-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Opuntia invicta

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chandler, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Santa Rosa, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 29, 2016, Engarden from Santa Rosa, CA wrote:

Somehow this supposedly difficult cactus from Baja has been brought into cultivation and tamed. I got my cutting from a friend in Reno, NV, where the winter temps can get below zero. My trouble here in Santa Rosa, CA, could be the wet winters, but so far my plant has survived two, outdoors in a pot. My plants of G. Clavata seem touchier , and developed rot spots.

Neutral

On Mar 28, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Sprawling, intensely spiny tubular prickley pear cactus from Baja California

BACK TO TOP