Candelabra
Isolatocereus dumortieri

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Isolatocereus (eye-soh-lay-toh-KER-ee-us) (Info)
Species: dumortieri (du-mor-tee-AIR-ee) (Info)
Synonym:Stenocereus dumortieri
Synonym:Cereus dumortieri
Synonym:Lemaireocereus dumortieri
Synonym:Rathbunia dumortieri

Category:

Trees

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pale Green

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Queen Creek, Arizona

Reseda, California

Las Vegas, Nevada

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 20, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Other common names are: Candelabro, Pitayo & rgano.
The flowers open at night and stay open until the middle of the next day. They are pale green to white. This is the only species in this Genus.

Positive

On Mar 28, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Gigantic branching columnar species up to 50 feet tall.