Wallich Cotyledon
Tylecodon wallichii

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tylecodon (ty-lee-KOD-on) (Info)
Species: wallichii (wall-IK-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Cotyledon wallichii

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Pale Green

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Succulent

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Tucson, Arizona

Carlsbad, California

Mission Viejo, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 28, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Small succulent stem and leaves- looks a bit like a small bonsai tree, only the leaves look more like those of an ice plant. Deciduous shrub- loses leaves in mid to late summer, and regrows them in fall. Flowers in summer, just before losing leaves.