White-flowering Redbud, Eastern Rebud, Canadian Redbud
Cercis canadensis 'Alba'

Family: Caesalpiniaceae (ses-al-pin-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cercis (SER-sis) (Info)
Species: canadensis (ka-na-DEN-sis) (Info)
Cultivar: Alba
Synonym:Cercis canadensis var. alba

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Anselmo, California

New Milford, Connecticut

Winnetka, Illinois

Greenwood, Indiana

Blissfield, Michigan

Brunswick, Missouri

Hulbert, Oklahoma

Alice, Texas

Buffalo, Texas

Lexington, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 31, 2010, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Growing in Freestone Co., TX, zone 8. Slow grower, drought tolerant and glorious white blooms really stand out. I have not been able to find any more and my little tree has not produced offsets.

Neutral

On Mar 18, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Cercis canadensis alba WHITE-FLOWERED REDBUD Dec (z6) (Cut)
Profuse, pure-white blossoms on gracefully spreading branches in spring make this compact tree an excellent choice for the small yard. S-PSh/M

Positive

On May 2, 2004, nekko2 wrote:

I planted a small white redbud tree 24 years ago here in central Indiana. Our soil is clay--lousy--but this tree has done very well. Every spring it is covered with white flowers that look as if it has been sprayed with whipped cream. Several years later, I planted a regular redbud about 15 ft. from it. These trees shade the eastern side of our back porch, and are beautiful together when in bloom. This tree grows wild all over this part of the state. I bought it from a mail order nursery that is based in South Carolina. I love this tree, and want more of them.