Common Butterbur, Pestilence Wort, Bog Rhubarb, Devil's Hat
Petasites hybridus

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Petasites (pet-uh-SY-tees) (Info)
Species: hybridus (hy-BRID-us) (Info)
Synonym:Petasites officinalis
Synonym:Petasites ovatus
Synonym:Petasites vulgaris

Category:

Groundcovers

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Herbaceous

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Greenwell Springs, Louisiana

Plymouth, Massachusetts

Mahwah, New Jersey

Southampton, New York

West Kill, New York

Portland, Oregon

West Grove, Pennsylvania

Lindon, Utah

Plainfield, Vermont

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
0
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Jun 27, 2013, Vermonter1950 from Plainfield, VT wrote:

This plant was put in behind my pond as an ornamental and is now invasive, growing into my neighbor's field and steam as well as into my pond. I live in Central Vermont and had a State botanist come identify the plant. It has not until now been noted as an invasive plant in Vermont. It grows very fast and is extremely difficult to stop. Any help would be appreciated.