Yennan Camellia
Camellia reticulata

Family: Theaceae (tee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Camellia (kuh-MEE-lee-a) (Info)
Species: reticulata (reh-tick-yoo-LAY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Camellia boreali-yunnanica
Synonym:Yunnanea xylocarpa
Synonym:Camellia pentaphylacoides
Synonym:Camellia brevigyna
» View all varieties of Camellias

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Evergreen

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Dark/Black

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 26, 2012, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Found a plant with very small flowers on it in the Huntington Botanical Gardens... labeled Camellia kangdianica.. turns out that is just a synonym for this plant (C reticulata) despite the unusually small flowers. Same goes for Camellia chunii I found at the Descanso Botanical Gardens nearby. Oh well

Positive

On Mar 31, 2004, Monocromatico from Rio de Janeiro
Brazil (Zone 11) wrote:

This is a chinese Camellia, hardly cultivated, and an endangered species. Formerly found in large colonies in southern China, the population has decreased a lot in the last decades, and now they are in serious risk.

The leaves are large, dark green and shiny on the upper page, and pale green on the lower one. The white flowers are very big, can be even 6 inches across! They atract local and foreign collectors that donīt worry about planting it to have more flowers to sell...