Species Orchid, Korean Spring-Orchid, Goering's Cymbidium
Cymbidium goeringii

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cymbidium (sim-BID-ee-um) (Info)
Species: goeringii (gor-ING-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Cymbidium formosanum
Synonym:Cymbidium forrestii
Synonym:Cymbidium mackinnonii
Synonym:Cymbidium pseudovirens
Synonym:Cymbidium tentyozanense

Category:

Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Orange

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Pale Green

Green

Maroon (Purple-Brown)

Brown/Bronze

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Evergreen

Deciduous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chilmark, Massachusetts

Charlotte, North Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On May 23, 2013, DaylilySLP from Dearborn Heights, MI (Zone 6a) wrote:

Common Name Goering's Cymbidium [German Plant Collector in Japan 1800's] - In Japan Shun-ran - In China Chun Lan

Flower Size 2" [5 cm]

A native of NW India, Bhutan, China, Taiwan, Ryukyu Islands, Japan and Korea as a smaller, cool growing terresrial with smaller, ovoid pseudobulbs carrying linear-elliptic, acute, arched leaves with fine toothed margins that blooms in the winter and spring on a basal, erect, basally sheathed, 4" [10 cm] long, solitary to few [1 to 3] flowered, shorter than the leaves inflorescence that has a fragrant flowers held low amid the leaves and has been a perrenial favorite of Japanese and Chinese culture for centuries.

Many color varieties.

Positive

On May 23, 2013, exoticus from Aarau, zone 7b
Switzerland wrote:

Cymbidium goeringii (ex. Japan) is absolutely winterhardy in zone 7b if planted into the ground. Half-hardy if growing in pots.
It loves hot and humid summers in the shade or half shaded. Keep dryer during winter.
Plant it in well drained acidic substrate like pumice with some bark compost.
Although it spreads out its roots horizontically in wild, seems to thrive better in slim/high pots with vertically growing roots.
I saw them growing in wild in Japan. They prefer very soft forest soil where you can dig your hand nearly one foot deep with ease. Soil structure is a bit like damp akadama (akadama is often selled as a bonsai substrate).