Agave
Agave sebastiana

Family: Agavaceae (ah-gav-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Agave (a-GAH-vee) (Info)
Species: sebastiana
Synonym:Agave shawii var. sebastiana
Synonym:Agave disjuncta

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Silver/Gray

Succulent

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

This plant is monocarpic

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 31, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Attractive very silvery, blue-green agave with short flower stalk and yellowy flowers in late winter to early spring (then plant dies). Newer leaves have attractive yellow-brown lining along the leaf edge and don't appear to have the sharp teeth of the older lower leaves. However, leaves still end in a very sharp spine.
Native to some island(s) off Baja California