Lemon Scented Gum
Corymbia citriodora

Family: Myrtaceae (mir-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Corymbia (kor-RIM-bee-uh) (Info)
Species: citriodora (sit-ree-oh-DOR-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Corymbia citriodora var. citriodora
Synonym:Eucalyptus citriodora

Category:

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Aromatic

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Hayward, California

San Diego, California

Whittier, California

Kissimmee, Florida

Rockledge, Florida

Winter Garden, Florida

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Brownsville, Texas

Houston, Texas

Port Aransas, Texas

Spring, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

5
positives
3
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On May 11, 2013, tsb_cw from Ballarat
Australia wrote:

Lovely tree, great scent of crushed leaves, but they tend to "explode" in bush fires - take care in fire prone areas. Best protected from the cold (plant guard) in colder climates until established. People looking for a gum that can grow in the snow (eg Australia, Scotland) check out E.pauciflora.

Positive

On May 22, 2012, bhouse53 from Spring, TX wrote:

I have been growing this tree for 5 years in the harsh winters of 2009-2010 it died to ground but after the mild winter of 2011 it is now 10 feet tall. I love the scent it reminds me of Murphy's Oil Soap!! I have used it as a component in the bug cream I make to keep mosquitos away.

Positive

On Nov 22, 2008, buckar from Charleston, SC wrote:

I have been growing this tree for a third year here in Charleston, SC (Zone 8b) it is now more then 25 feet tall
looks great and is growning amongst large oak trees in my back yard which offer it some protection in the winter months, when the tree was smaller I protected it from frost the first winter, second winter had no damage until temperature went down to 20 F some leaves were burned but the tree bounced back quickly in the spring with a lot of new growth.

So far so good.

Positive

On Oct 17, 2008, baiissatva from Dunedin
New Zealand wrote:

Zone 9b Coastal Otago, New Zealand.
I grew mine from seed (all these corymbia eucalypts are very easy from seed so give them a go- theyre idiot proof) and at around 5 years of age it is already 8 m tall, though still relatively unbranched and slender.
We can get occasional frosts down to -5 C which is pretty crispy, though not soil-freezing, and mine has never shown damage at these lows. It is not particularly sheltered but IS planted on a slope which helps with cold air drainage. So if youve got a hillside, consider planting things which may succumb to cold on flat ground- slopes mean less frost damage.
We are coastal and are regularly blasted by 100km winds from the Southern Ocean, and the gums around here are not especially troubled by crown-splitting, perhaps be... read more

Neutral

On Apr 21, 2006, gooley from Hawthorne, FL (Zone 8b) wrote:

It's only somewhat cold-hardy. The story is that the Disney people fell in love with this tree because it did so well at Disneyland, and when Disney World was built it was a major part of the landscaping there as well. Then the hard freezes of the late Seventies came...I'm told that trees fifty feet high were killed outright. The Sunset people give the hardiness as 24-28 F and I suspect that they are right. There are big eucalypts (this one was called Eucalyptus citriodora for a very long time and people still think of it that way) that can supposedly take more cold, and I've bought seeds and will be experimenting with them here in zone 8b, rather north of Kissimmee and Disney World.

Neutral

On Jan 6, 2006, timrann from Other
Mauritius wrote:

Found it in Madagascar but probably comes from Australia. The foliage is used in perfume industry. Young leaves are quite soft spiny but very perfume. Seem difficult to grow in garden but in forest it grows quite easily.

Positive

On Feb 22, 2005, BROforest from Brownsville, TX (Zone 9b) wrote:

It seems to grow well here in the Rio Grande Valley where I've seen it in park and school areas of Brownsville and Harlingen. The branches are weak and the tree sheds much litter so it's not planted close to buildings. Looks very fine in parks as you approach from a distance. Our soils tend to be alkaline and clayey here.

Positive

On Apr 7, 2004, angelam from melbourne
Australia wrote:

This is a beatiful upright tree with weeping leaves like many eucalypts. Its bark is its best feature, changing from an almost amber colour through greys to white before it is shed in Midsummer to start the cycle again. Don't plant where you will feel you have to clear the bark as the scent as it's crushed underfoot is wonderful.
It and the leaves have a strong lemon scent and both can be added to pot pourri.

It will grow too fast and sappy where it is in rich soil with ample Summer water and be in danger of splitting in a storm. It can be pollarded in those conditions fo its juvenile foliage.