Mammillaria
Mammillaria melanocentra

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Mammillaria (mam-mil-AR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: melanocentra (mel-an-oh-KEN-tra) (Info)
Synonym:Mammillaria melanocentra subsp. melanocentra
Synonym:Mammillaria euthele

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pink

Red

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Hesperia, California

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 18, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

The differences between the subspecies are:
-ssp. melanocentra: Has 7-9 black or gray radial spines and brilliant deep pink blooms.
-ssp. linaresensis: Has 4-6 white radial spines and white/near white blooms.
-ssp. rubrograndis: Has 11-13 yellow-brown radial spines and brilliant carmine blooms.
They all have One stout, black central spine.

Neutral

On Mar 31, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Solitary species from Mexico with bright halo of pink flowers in spring