Blood Lily, Royal Lily, Paintbrush Lily
Scadoxus puniceus

Family: Amaryllidaceae (am-uh-ril-id-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Scadoxus (ska-DOKS-us) (Info)
Species: puniceus (pun-IK-ee-us) (Info)
Synonym:Haemanthus puniceus

Category:

Bulbs

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Orange

Red-Orange

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Cathedral City, California

Granite Bay, California

Oceanside, California

Orange, California

San Diego, California

San Marino, California

Richmond, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 2, 2014, Tritonitrone from Sydney
Australia wrote:

Grows well without too much attention in my garden in Sydney, Australia. Takes full sun or a little shade.The wavy-edged, lush, bright green foliage is as much a feature as the flowers. Possums, snails and caterpillars don't attack it much. Germinates easily from fresh seed sown on the surface of seed raising mix, but slow (4 years) to get to flowering size. Easy to propagate by division, though.

Positive

On Mar 17, 2010, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Mine is planted in full sun. It took almost 2 years to bloom. Worth the wait.

Neutral

On Oct 25, 2004, tcfromky from Mercer, PA (Zone 5a) wrote:

Scadoxus has thin, glabrous leaves with a prominent midrib and a petiole-like base. It forms a corm- or tuber-like bulb structure. They occur in the summer rainfall areas in South Africa. From a distance, the flower resembles a thistle, but upon closer observation, it's completely different. Gorgeous.