Photo by Melody
Are you ready? It's time for our 14th annual photo contest! Enter your best pictures of the year, for a chance to win a calendar and annual subscription here. Hurry! Deadline for entries is October 21.

PlantFiles: Echinopsis
Echinopsis thelegona

bookmark
Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Echinopsis (ek-in-OP-sis) (Info)
Species: thelegona (thel-e-GON-a) (Info)

Synonym:Trichocereus thelegonus
Synonym:Cereus thelegonus

Category:
Cactus and Succulents

Height:
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)
36-48 in. (90-120 cm)
4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)
6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)
36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun

Danger:
Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:
White/Near White

Bloom Time:
Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:
Unknown - Tell us

Other details:
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
From woody stem cuttings
From softwood cuttings
Allow cut surface to callous over before planting
From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:
Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds
Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds
Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Click thumbnail
to view:

By palmbob
Thumbnail #1 of Echinopsis thelegona by palmbob

By palmbob
Thumbnail #2 of Echinopsis thelegona by palmbob

By palmbob
Thumbnail #3 of Echinopsis thelegona by palmbob

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #4 of Echinopsis thelegona by Xenomorf

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #5 of Echinopsis thelegona by Xenomorf

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #6 of Echinopsis thelegona by Xenomorf

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #7 of Echinopsis thelegona by Xenomorf

There are a total of 12 photos.
Click here to view them all!

Profile:

No positives
2 neutrals
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Neutral Xenomorf On Jan 26, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Flowers are white and funnel-tubular with reddish bristles and hairs. (another night blooming ceroid)

Neutral palmbob On Apr 2, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Sprawling spiny columnar cactus with large, showy nocturnal blossums. From Argentina.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona
Scottsdale, Arizona
Hesperia, California
Fort Walton Beach, Florida



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America