Caixeta
Tabebuia cassinoides

Family: Bignoniaceae (big-no-nih-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tabebuia (ta-bee-BEW-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: cassinoides (kass-ih-NOY-deez) (Info)
Synonym:Tabebuia leucantha
Synonym:Tabebuia uliginosa
Synonym:Tabebuia magnolioides
Synonym:Tabebuia leucantha
Synonym:Bignonia cassinoides

Category:

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 3, 2004, Monocromatico from Rio de Janeiro
Brazil (Zone 11) wrote:

This tree is native to the brazilian coastal vegetation, specially on bogs where large populations of it made the scientists give it the name "Tabebuia Formation". Even though it may be common on its natural habitat, I never saw any in cultivation.

It is a medium sized tree, reaching up to 15 meters tall. Unlike other Tabebuias, it has simple, leathery and perenial leaves. And unlike other Tabebuias, it doesn´t bloom like crazy, producing ocasional large, trumpet shaped, white flowers with a yellow gut.

It needs some clay-based soil, rich in organic matter, that can retain water. This way, watering can be regular. It also like full sun and high temperatures.

Beautiful tree for bogs and annoyingly excessive moist soils.