Photo by Melody
It's time now to VOTE in our 14th annual photo contest! Voting ends November 7, so be sure to cast your votes for your favorites in each category here. Good luck to all contestants!

PlantFiles: Cascade Penstemon
Penstemon serrulatus

bookmark
Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Penstemon (PEN-stem-on) (Info)
Species: serrulatus (ser-yoo-LAY-tus) (Info)

Synonym:Penstemon diffusus

One vendor has this plant for sale.

11 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Alpines and Rock Gardens
Perennials

Height:
18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:
12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun
Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:
Magenta (Pink-Purple)
Purple

Bloom Time:
Mid Summer

Foliage:
Herbaceous
Smooth-Textured
Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall
From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse
From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:
Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Click thumbnail
to view:

By Todd_Boland
Thumbnail #1 of Penstemon serrulatus by Todd_Boland

By Todd_Boland
Thumbnail #2 of Penstemon serrulatus by Todd_Boland

By Todd_Boland
Thumbnail #3 of Penstemon serrulatus by Todd_Boland

By growin
Thumbnail #4 of Penstemon serrulatus by growin

By growin
Thumbnail #5 of Penstemon serrulatus by growin

Profile:

1 positive
No neutrals
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Positive Todd_Boland On Jan 22, 2005, Todd_Boland from St. John's, NL (Zone 5b) wrote:

This is a semi-evergreen species that is relatively short-lived (3-4 years) but plants will self-seed if allowed so the display can be permanent. I got my first plants in 1986. This species can tolerate wetter winters and more acidic soil than most penstemons. Its stems are long enough to be useful as a cut-flower.



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America