Photo by Melody
Guess what time it is? It's time for the DG County Fair! Now in it's sixth year, enter your blue-ribbon photos or mouth-watering recipes for a chance to win a gift subscription! Click here here to get all the details, dates and entry rules.

PlantFiles: Stonecress
Aethionema oppositifolia

bookmark
Family: Brassicaceae (brass-ih-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aethionema (ee-thee-oh-NEE-muh) (Info)
Species: oppositifolia (op-po-sit-ee-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)

Synonym:Eunomia oppositifolia

One member has or wants this plant for trade.

Category:
Alpines and Rock Gardens

Height:
under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:
6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)
USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun

Danger:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:
Pale Pink

Bloom Time:
Mid Spring
Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:
Evergreen
Blue-Green
Smooth-Textured
Rubbery-Textured

Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
From herbaceous stem cuttings
From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:
Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Click thumbnail
to view:

By Todd_Boland
Thumbnail #1 of Aethionema oppositifolia by Todd_Boland

By Todd_Boland
Thumbnail #2 of Aethionema oppositifolia by Todd_Boland

By Todd_Boland
Thumbnail #3 of Aethionema oppositifolia by Todd_Boland

By Loretta_NJ
Thumbnail #4 of Aethionema oppositifolia by Loretta_NJ

Profile:

No positives
1 neutral
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Neutral Loretta_NJ On Jan 5, 2010, Loretta_NJ from Pequannock, NJ wrote:

I came across this plant at the New York Botanical Garden where it is labeled aethionema oppositifolium. Googling shows results under both names.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Wasilla, Alaska
Bellaire, Michigan



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America