Gaura, Kisses

Gaura suffulta

Family: Onagraceae (on-uh-GRAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Gaura (GOW-ra) (Info)
Species: suffulta (suf-FUL-ta) (Info)
Synonym:Oenothera suffulta
View this plant in a garden


Alpines and Rock Gardens


Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Austin, Texas

Frisco, Texas

Garland, Texas

Harlingen, Texas

Montgomery, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Tyler, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Apr 5, 2004, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

San Antonio, Tx.

Gaura suffulta is a native plant that is found in New Mexicio, Oklahoma and Texas. It usually grows between one and three feet feet tall. The stems are erect or can have reclining bases with the stem curving upward. The stem usually is covered in long soft hairs; however, it can be more densely hairy on the lower part of the stem. The 1 to up to 3 3/4" long, up to 1" wide leaves may be entire, toothed or lobed (usually the basal leaves). They are slightly hairy and the hairs can seen along margins. The flower stalk is hairless except for a few long hairs near the stalk base. It produces flowers that are about 1/2 inch wide and have dark red (maroon) anthers which open from the bottom upward. The flowers have 4 petals on the upper side with 8 stamens and... read more