Hard to believe how time has flown, but the16th DG annual photo contest has begun! Find the details here. Best wishes to all the entrants!!!

White Buttercup, Pale Evening Primrose

Oenothera pallida var. runcinata

Family: Onagraceae (on-uh-GRAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Oenothera (ee-no-THEE-ruh) (Info)
Species: pallida var. runcinata
Synonym:Oenothera runcinata




Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)


USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:


White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Blooms repeatedly



Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Montgomery, Alabama

Selma, Alabama

Thomaston, Alabama

Norco, Louisiana

Roswell, New Mexico

Arlington, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Mar 12, 2007, Archena from Thomaston, AL wrote:

I've always loved this plant. It grows wild throughout the Black Belt of Alabama, often filling up medians and roadsides. I have a patch in my yard that requires no work whatsoever. It's been there ten years and hasn't significantly invaded - frequent mowing seems to prevent it.

When I was a girl my Mother told me it was a buttercup despite the bright pink and pale white colors. She demonstrated the reason by sniffing a bloom up close - and coming out with a yellow nose from the pollen. This is the only site I've seen confirm the name buttercup!

Bees love them - you can almost always find one or two buzzing around when they are in full bloom.


On Jan 25, 2005, pokerboy from Canberra,
Australia (Zone 8b) wrote:

The flowers seem similar to the common evening primrose. Oenothera speciosa. pokerboy.


On Aug 8, 2004, saya from Heerlen,
Netherlands (Zone 8b) wrote:

Amazing...how such short plants (the foliage, a rosette, reaches only a few cm ) bring such big flowers. I 've measured them 12 cm across. They open early evening. I miss the scent of the other oenothera species. But growing along my gardenpath they are like lightning beacons in the evening.
When the blooms fade they turn in a beautifull pink. Flowers bloom for only one night, but there are always more to come.
Our summer's drought is no problem for them.
I 've propagated them from seed and they 're blooming in its first year. Let's see what they do next year and maybe I'll upgrade my comment.