Scorpion Orchid, Spider Orchid, Arachnis
Arachnis flos-aeris

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Arachnis (a-RAK-nis) (Info)
Species: flos-aeris (flos EE-riss) (Info)
Synonym:Aerides arachnites
Synonym:Aerides matutina
Synonym:Arachnanthe flos-aeris
Synonym:Arachnanthe moschifera
Synonym:Epidendrum aerosanthum

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Epiphytes

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Maroon (Purple-Brown)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Naples, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.