Silver Spurge, Gopher Plant

Euphorbia rigida

Family: Euphorbiaceae (yoo-for-bee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Euphorbia (yoo-FOR-bee-uh) (Info)
Species: rigida (RIG-ih-duh) (Info)
Synonym:Euphorbia biglandulosa
View this plant in a garden



Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Winter


Grown for foliage


This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona (2 reports)

Richmond, California

San Jose, California

San Marino, California

Las Vegas, Nevada

Raleigh, North Carolina

Austin, Texas (2 reports)

Rockwall, Texas

Saint George, Utah

Bellingham, Washington

White Center, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On May 4, 2013, psyclegramps from St George, UT wrote:

Gardening in Saint George, UT, I try to use plants from the
local natural flora and add plants which use the least amount
of water, while tolerating the soil conditions without adding a
lot of amendments. I planted three "gopher plants" about 3 yrs
ago and I've found them to be quite successful here. However, I now have an abundance of the plants which have
volunteered in areas far from irrigation. This works okay for me and I've found it's easy to control the spread by just pulling the new starts from the ground. I enjoy the color contrast they add to my garden, but I do have one negative to report. They have spread to my neighbor's property and he has become uneasy with this. He liked it at first, but a recent TV NEWS warning has him concerned. I'll hel... read more


On Feb 16, 2013, Orchider from Alpine
United States wrote:

I want to buy this plant but cannot find it anywhere.
Does anyone know where I can buy it?


On Apr 27, 2011, tinkerbelle122 from Las Vegas, NV (Zone 9a) wrote:

I have had two of these in my front yard (planted last spring) they did not spread but did get rather large for their respective spots. Today we moved them into a large planter box. I separated the roots and created 6 smaller plants for an even distribution. We were very careful and wore gloves b/c I'm pretty sure the sap of all or most euphorbias are poisonous and cause a pretty bad rash/reaction. I did not break any stems or expose any sap but would like to note that I did brush against the plant several times with my forearm and the succulent leaves caused absolutely no reaction. Look up the plantfile for "Euphorbia myrsinites" as these two plants are very similar. You will find a lot of negative reviews about spreading and sap problems. I don't think I will have the spreading pr... read more


On Jan 22, 2008, Marielouise2 from Tucson, AZ wrote:

Looks great when planted near agaves and Parry's pentstemon.


On Mar 29, 2005, angele wrote:

Bought two of these and put them in a stucco plant box in my front yard. As of 2008 they continue to grow well. I love the green flowers. Last year they were in full bloom for St. Patrick's Day - very nice!


On Apr 8, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Easy to grow suckering soft succulent shrub with profuse flowers in spring- one of the more cold hardy Euphorbias