Episcia, Flame Violet
Episcia cupreata 'Chocolate Soldier'

Family: Gesneriaceae (ges-ner-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Episcia (ee-PISH-ee-ah) (Info)
Species: cupreata (kew-pree-AH-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Chocolate Soldier
Synonym:Achimenes cupreata

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Red

Scarlet (Dark Red)

Red-Orange

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Veined

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From leaf cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Athens, Alabama

Bella Vista, Arkansas

Pensacola, Florida

Nevada, Missouri

Dayton, Ohio

Portland, Oregon

Roseburg, Oregon

Millersburg, Pennsylvania

Geronimo, Texas

Palmyra, Virginia

Roanoke, Virginia

Kalama, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 4, 2007, cyndi0616 from Portland, OR wrote:

I enherrited this plant from my grandma when she died. It is now starting to flower for the first time in about 6 years.
it is in a sunny south facing window.

Positive

On Apr 30, 2006, Joy from Kalama, WA (Zone 8b) wrote:

I've grown this plant indoors in a north facing garden window above my kitchen sink for 5 or 6 years.
It's easy to grow and has been pest free.
It flowers for me every year and has a long blooming period. It does have the tendency to get a little ratty looking towards the end of the growing season but responds very well to pinching back. The pinched tips root very easy in water. It doesn't like water on it's leaves so be careful when watering to water the soil only.

Positive

On Jul 11, 2005, AusetOasis from Cleveland, OH wrote:

Humidity: increase humility using water tray under plant
Fertility: about every 2 wks.
Temperature: temperature never went below 75 degrees
Soil: well-drained.
Watering: moist but not soggy
Light: placed in a room with southern and western windows, but plant is about 4 ft from window. Window has curtains.
Flowering: Never flower indoors. It flowered outdoors on the porch. Porch received the eastern light
Pests & Problems: I have not experience any problems or pests.